Fear of treatment

Intense Pulse Light Therapy . 3 answers . 2 years ago

I have a small but bulging vericose vein behind my knee, it runs up my thigh about 6". I worry about how it bulges. I want to have the Vasculight laser done but I have 2 kids and am scared to death of getting a blood clot. What are the chances of this happening?

ANSWERS


2 years ago by Bella MD Laser Vein and Aesthetic Center (View Profile)

Extremely safe procedure. Generally less than 0.5-1% risk.
David E.

2 years ago by Bella MD Laser Vein and Aesthetic Center (View Profile)

Extremely safe procedure. Generally less than 0.5-1% risk.
David E.


2 years ago by Vein Specialties of St. Louis (View Profile)

I would not recommend using any kind of laser on bulging varicose veins. It is very painful and not very effective or requires multiple treatments. While we use lasers extensively we use topical laser only for spider veins, rosacea etc

We find, cosmetically, that removing bulging veins by infiltrating with local anesthesia, making a small puncture and taking out the vein to be better. One treatment, no scarring.

However, if it is smaller varicose vein, it can be injected with a sclerosing solution (Asclera, Sotradecol) foamed or plain.

This may require more than one treatment also. Have you had an ultrasound examination to rule out any deeper issues such as saphenous incompetence?

Norman N. Bein MD FACS RVT.

2 years ago by Vein Specialties of St. Louis (View Profile)

I would not recommend using any kind of laser on bulging varicose veins. It is very painful and not very effective or requires multiple treatments. While we use lasers extensively we use topical laser only for spider veins, rosacea etc

We find, cosmetically, that removing bulging veins by infiltrating with local anesthesia, making a small puncture and taking out the vein to be better. One treatment, no scarring.

However, if it is smaller varicose vein, it can be injected with a sclerosing solution (Asclera, Sotradecol) foamed or plain.

This may require more than one treatment also. Have you had an ultrasound examination to rule out any deeper issues such as saphenous incompetence?

Norman N. Bein MD FACS RVT.


2 years ago by Angelo N. Makris MD (View Profile)

The risk of DVT is less than 0.5%, and the risk of of a pulmonary embolus is even less than that.

2 years ago by Angelo N. Makris MD (View Profile)

The risk of DVT is less than 0.5%, and the risk of of a pulmonary embolus is even less than that.

MOST ACTIVE DOCTORS (IN THE PAST 30 DAYS)

,
Answers


,
Answers

Need Help?
Get answers from experienced doctors
Ask Now
RECENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS