Proceedure affected my large saphenus vein

Endovenous Laser Ablation . 5 answers . 2 years ago

I have the laser proceedure done on my small saphenus vein. The Ultrasound results shows there is reflux in my large saphenus vein which was not there prior to the proceedure. Should i have my large saphenus vein treated also. Is there a risk?

ANSWERS


2 years ago by General Vascular Surgery Group (View Profile)

Depends if you have symptoms, but the vein can be treated if needed.
Michael D Ingegno

2 years ago by General Vascular Surgery Group (View Profile)

Depends if you have symptoms, but the vein can be treated if needed.
Michael D Ingegno


2 years ago by Bella MD Laser Vein and Aesthetic Center (View Profile)

Talk with treating physician or get a second opinion.

2 years ago by Bella MD Laser Vein and Aesthetic Center (View Profile)

Talk with treating physician or get a second opinion.


2 years ago by Vein Specialties of St. Louis (View Profile)

If you are genetically pre-disposed to developing reflux in the superficial venous system it could be possible the you have developed
Greater Saphenous reflux. There is no risk in ablating the Great Saphenous. We have treated all 4 refluxing veins in some patients but we usually start with the Greater Saphenous. The question is: Are you having symptoms, pain, heaviness, aching, skin changes, new varicose veins etc. A thorough evaluation and ultrasound are a must. If you are concerned, a second opinion is always appropriate to alleviate your anxiety.
Norman N. Bein MD FACS RVT

2 years ago by Vein Specialties of St. Louis (View Profile)

If you are genetically pre-disposed to developing reflux in the superficial venous system it could be possible the you have developed
Greater Saphenous reflux. There is no risk in ablating the Great Saphenous. We have treated all 4 refluxing veins in some patients but we usually start with the Greater Saphenous. The question is: Are you having symptoms, pain, heaviness, aching, skin changes, new varicose veins etc. A thorough evaluation and ultrasound are a must. If you are concerned, a second opinion is always appropriate to alleviate your anxiety.
Norman N. Bein MD FACS RVT


2 years ago by Angelo N. Makris MD (View Profile)

If you remain symptomatic, then yes.

2 years ago by Angelo N. Makris MD (View Profile)

If you remain symptomatic, then yes.


2 years ago by Vanish Vein and Laser Center (View Profile)

How long has there been between the ultrasounds? I doubt that treating your small saphenous would cause reflux of the greater saphenous vein. If you are symptomatic from the GSV reflux then it should be treated. If no symptoms then leave it alone. There should be no added risk if treatment is necessary.

2 years ago by Vanish Vein and Laser Center (View Profile)

How long has there been between the ultrasounds? I doubt that treating your small saphenous would cause reflux of the greater saphenous vein. If you are symptomatic from the GSV reflux then it should be treated. If no symptoms then leave it alone. There should be no added risk if treatment is necessary.

MOST ACTIVE DOCTORS (IN THE PAST 30 DAYS)

,
Answers


,
Answers

Need Help?
Get answers from experienced doctors
Ask Now
RECENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS