Can I get sclerotherapy on the veins in my legs soon after breast augmentation?

I'm in a time crunch because I'm moving overseas next month. I wanted to do sclerotherapy on the veins in my legs, but I just had breast augmentation surgery three days ago. I feel fine and I have a consult appointment today. Is it okay to get both treatments so close together?

Answers from doctors (16)


Ozark Regional Vein Center

Published on Dec 26, 2012

I see no reason to wait.

//imgs-origin.edoctors.com/imageresizer/image/user_uploads/58x58_85-1/doctors/1075_1499983011.jpg
Answered by Ozark Regional Vein Center

I see no reason to wait.

Published on Jul 11, 2012


North Shore Vein Center

Published on Dec 26, 2012

Yes, it is OK to get sclerotherapy after a recent breast augmentation.

//imgs-origin.edoctors.com/imageresizer/image/user_uploads/58x58_85-1/doctors/1044_1410305618.jpg
Answered by North Shore Vein Center

Yes, it is OK to get sclerotherapy after a recent breast augmentation.

Published on Jul 11, 2012


Vein Treatment and Aesthetic Center

Published on Dec 20, 2012

Yes, go right ahead and have the veins treated with sclerotherapy.

//imgs-origin.edoctors.com/imageresizer/image/user_uploads/58x58_85-1/doctors/1433_1408044095.jpg
Answered by Vein Treatment and Aesthetic Center

Yes, go right ahead and have the veins treated with sclerotherapy.

Published on Jul 11, 2012


Intermountain Vein Center

Published on Dec 12, 2012

Have a consult with a NP or Physician, but I don't see any complications with that procedure. However, the physician will let you know if there are any risks.

//imgs-origin.edoctors.com/imageresizer/image/user_uploads/58x58_85-1/doctors/1153_1408044089.jpg
Answered by Intermountain Vein Center

Have a consult with a NP or Physician, but I don't see any complications with that procedure. However, the physician will let you know if there are any risks.

Published on Jul 11, 2012


Vein Center of Orange County

Published on Dec 07, 2012

Surgery and general anesthesia render the body more prone to blood clots for a time. Although some doctors would proceed with sclerotherapy in your situation, it is prudent to wait at least a week or two before proceeding.

//imgs-origin.edoctors.com/imageresizer/image/user_uploads/58x58_85-1/doctors/1015_1408044084.jpg
Answered by Vein Center of Orange County

Surgery and general anesthesia render the body more prone to blood clots for a time. Although some doctors would proceed with sclerotherapy in your situation, it is prudent to wait at least a week or two before proceeding.

Published on Jul 11, 2012


Vein Clinic of North Carolina

Published on Dec 04, 2012

It is fine to have vein treatment, but you may already know that if you had your consult today. Good luck with your travel overseas.

//imgs-origin.edoctors.com/imageresizer/image/user_uploads/58x58_85-1/doctors/1172_1408044089.jpg
Answered by Vein Clinic of North Carolina

It is fine to have vein treatment, but you may already know that if you had your consult today. Good luck with your travel overseas.

Published on Jul 11, 2012


Vein Specialties of St. Louis

Published on Dec 04, 2012

There is no contraindication to having topical sclerotherapy after your procedure. I would recommend you wear compression hose on your flight and stay well hydrated. However, successful long term results cannot be achieved in one treatment. An average area of veins can take 2, 3 or more treatments spaced 4-6 weeks apart. Also the veins can look worse before they improve.

//imgs-origin.edoctors.com/imageresizer/image/user_uploads/58x58_85-1/doctors/623_1499902138.jpg
Answered by Vein Specialties of St. Louis

There is no contraindication to having topical sclerotherapy after your procedure. I would recommend you wear compression hose on your flight and stay well hydrated. However, successful long term results cannot be achieved in one treatment. An average area of veins can take 2, 3 or more treatments spaced 4-6 weeks apart. Also the veins can look worse before they improve.

Published on Jul 11, 2012


Advanced Vein Center

Published on Dec 04, 2012

I see no reason you have to wait as long as you're active and able to walk frequently.

//imgs-origin.edoctors.com/imageresizer/image/user_uploads/58x58_85-1/doctors/464_1408044069.jpg
Answered by Advanced Vein Center

I see no reason you have to wait as long as you're active and able to walk frequently.

Published on Jul 11, 2012


Americas Vein Centers - Southborough

Published on Dec 04, 2012

The answer to your question is" yes."

//imgs-origin.edoctors.com/imageresizer/image/user_uploads/58x58_85-1/doctors/713_1408044075.jpg
Answered by Americas Vein Centers - Southborough

The answer to your question is" yes."

Published on Jul 11, 2012


Vein Specialists

Published on Dec 04, 2012

Yes.

//imgs-origin.edoctors.com/imageresizer/image/user_uploads/58x58_85-1/doctors/740_1408044075.jpg
Answered by Vein Specialists

Yes.

Published on Jul 11, 2012


General Vascular Surgery Group

Published on Dec 04, 2012

Shouldn't be a problem, but ask the MD who will be doing the procedure.

//imgs-origin.edoctors.com/imageresizer/image/user_uploads/58x58_85-1/doctors/922_1408044082.jpg
Answered by General Vascular Surgery Group

Shouldn't be a problem, but ask the MD who will be doing the procedure.

Published on Jul 11, 2012


Heart and Vein Center

Published on Dec 04, 2012

Should be no problem or contraindication.

//imgs-origin.edoctors.com/imageresizer/image/user_uploads/58x58_85-1/doctors/923_1408044082.jpg
Answered by Heart and Vein Center

Should be no problem or contraindication.

Published on Jul 11, 2012


Arizona Vein Specialists

Published on Dec 04, 2012

Probably not a problem, however, I suggest obtaining your plastic surgeon's OK first. Better safe than sorry.

//imgs-origin.edoctors.com/imageresizer/image/user_uploads/58x58_85-1/doctors/1365_1408044094.jpg
Answered by Arizona Vein Specialists

Probably not a problem, however, I suggest obtaining your plastic surgeon's OK first. Better safe than sorry.

Published on Jul 11, 2012


It is always best to discuss this with your plastic surgeon. I'm not aware of any contraindication as long as your recovery from the augmentation is uncomplicated. Generally, I wouldn't start any new treatment without follow-up care. Therefore, perhaps you should delay any other medical treatment until you're back in the USA.

Answered by Advanced Vein & Laser Centre, Ltd. (View Profile)

It is always best to discuss this with your plastic surgeon. I'm not aware of any contraindication as long as your recovery from the augmentation is uncomplicated. Generally, I wouldn't start any new treatment without follow-up care. Therefore, perhaps you should delay any other medical treatment until you're back in the USA.

Published on Jul 11, 2012


Vanish Vein and Laser Center

Published on Dec 04, 2012

There is no contraindication to doing sclerotherapy so soon after augmentation. However, as with any sclerotherapy, there is a small but increased risk of a post treatment DVT. You should just be aware of this, but it should not prevent you from having treatment.

//imgs-origin.edoctors.com/imageresizer/image/user_uploads/58x58_85-1/doctors/1053_1499982262.jpg
Answered by Vanish Vein and Laser Center

There is no contraindication to doing sclerotherapy so soon after augmentation. However, as with any sclerotherapy, there is a small but increased risk of a post treatment DVT. You should just be aware of this, but it should not prevent you from having treatment.

Published on Jul 11, 2012


Cosmetic Vein Centers of Texas

Published on Dec 04, 2012

Yes.

//imgs-origin.edoctors.com/imageresizer/image/user_uploads/58x58_85-1/doctors/554_1447800116.jpg
Answered by Cosmetic Vein Centers of Texas

Yes.

Published on Jul 11, 2012


Related Questions for Sclerotherapy

Sclerotherapy -12 answers
I have a lot of green veins on my legs, calves, even my arms and other parts of my body. Are those on my legs reticular veins, or could they be normal veins? They are very obvious. I never had them until my pregnancy last year. I have delivered 1 year ago.
See More
Sclerotherapy -11 answers
How long does it take to see spider veins vanish after Sclerotherapy? Is there any hope the veins will disappear after more time has gone by?
See More
Sclerotherapy -9 answers
Why is it necessary to wear Compression Stockings after Sclerotherapy?
See More
Sclerotherapy -10 answers
I had 6 treatments of sclerotherappy one week apart. Much of the treatments were injecting "feeders". It's been over 2 months since my first treatment and my veins look worse. I have new quite dark veins that have popped up. What happened?
See More
Sclerotherapy -9 answers
Will the length of time be longer then two weeks?
See More
Sclerotherapy -9 answers
It has been 8 weeks since I had spider and 1 surface blue vein injected by vein surgeon. I still have black blue spots and the surface vein looks worse, will this correct itself or do i need more treatments/ new doc??
See More
Sclerotherapy -12 answers
What chemicals are in the saline solution and does it have mercury in it and if not what is in it? what are the side effects if any.
See More
Sclerotherapy -4 answers
I recently just noticed that all of my veins are visible all over my body, including a few in the chest area....is this normal? I'm currently on Accutane too.
See More
Sclerotherapy -11 answers
I had a sclerotherapy treatment, but instead of being prescribed compression stockings, my doctor advised me to use an elastic bandage. Is the bandage just as effective as compression stockings?
See More
Sclerotherapy -6 answers
How soon after sclerotherapy can I play tennis? run? dance?
See More
Get answers from our experienced doctors.
How it works
Sclerotherapy -9 answers
How long after Sclerotherapy can you get in the sun?
See More
Sclerotherapy -11 answers
I just had the sclerotherapy procedure today. I would love to cut off the feet of my compression stockings. I feel like it would be much more comfortable. Would that defeat the purpose?
See More
Sclerotherapy -9 answers
I hade sclerotherapy yesterday, but I can still see a few of the veins that were treated. How long until all the veins disappear?
See More
Sclerotherapy -13 answers
I've heard that occasionally, small lumps of clotted blood can be felt after sclerotherapy. Aren't blood clots quite dangerous?
See More
Sclerotherapy -9 answers
After sclerotherapy, there is a small section that is lumpy and discolored. My treating pysician does not drain these, is there any way to speed up the healing/fading of pigmentation?
See More
Sclerotherapy -10 answers
Will running short distances, say 2-4 miles three times per week, be of detriment to sclerotherapy procedures? What about medium distance hikes of 5-10 miles that include hills?
See More
Sclerotherapy -11 answers
Can you go in a hot tub after sclerotherapy and how long do you have to wear the stocking for?
See More
Sclerotherapy -11 answers
I had sclerotherapy almost 4 weeks ago. My legs now ache and feel heavy as soon as I get up in the morning. I have been wearing support knee highs. How long should this last? Legs didn't feel this way before sclerotherapy.
See More
Sclerotherapy -6 answers
Would I see the results right away after Sclerotherapy treatment? If not, when wil the bruises go away? Is it normal to still see all my treated veins after 10 days?
See More
Sclerotherapy -13 answers
I had a sclerotherapy procedure for spider veins on lateral upper thigh just over two weeks ago at derm dr. Since that time, have noticed an approx. 1" wide area of tons of tiny new vessels just distal to injection sites. How long before this goes away?
See More
Get answers from our experienced doctors.
How it works

Related Articles

Have specific questions?
ASK A DOCTOR